Campus Educators of the Year announced

2020 Celebration of Northside Legends with Be Legendary logo

Congratulations to Northside School District’s 215 campus first year and veteran educators of the year for the 2019-2020 school year.

They will be recognized at two special celebrations in their honor beginning at 6:30 p.m. in the Brennan High School auditorium. Family, friends, and coworkers are invited to attend the events. For those that cannot be there, each celebration will be webcast here live, per the following schedule.

  • Elementary First Year and Veteran Educators of the Year – Tuesday, March 3
  • Secondary First Year and Veteran Educators of the Year – Wednesday, March 4

The District Educators of the Year, as well as Northside’s nominee for Trinity Prize for Excellence, will be announced during these events.

“To be honored as an Educator of the Year is such a tremendous accomplishment in Northside,” said Superintendent Brian T. Woods. “These are teachers who truly are passionate about helping children and serving the community, and they give more than 100 percent each and every day.”

First Year Elementary Educators of the Year

Name Campus
Samantha Saenz Adams Hill Elementary School
Regina Ortiz Allen Elementary School
Sarah Dominguez Behlau Elementary School
Sophia Lozano Blattman Elementary School
Lauren Olmos Boldt Elementary School
Gabriele Parker Boone Elementary School
Lauren Wertz Braun Station ES
Amanda Sharpe Burke Elementary School
Rodolpho Carrizales Cable Elementary School
Patricia Barahona Carnahan Elementary School
Jenny Nicho Carson Elementary School
Logan Pugh Cody Elementary School
Hope Harrod Cole Elementary School
Arkaan Abu El-Nahil Colonies North ES
Alina Mendoza Carlos Coon Elementary School
Carolina Varela Ellison Elementary School
Kalena Crites Elrod Elementary School
Guadalupe Rosas Ortega Esparza Elementary School
Sabrina Hernandez Evers Elementary School
Camilla Manca Fernandez Elementary School
Karla Rodriguez Fields Elementary School
Christine Barrientes Fisher Elementary School
Abigail Ramirez Forester Elementary School
Doug Ewers Franklin Elementary School
Caitlin Grossman Galm Elementary School
Emily Sanchez Glass Elementary School
Sandra Salazar Glenoaks Elementary School
Omayra Castro Henderson Elementary School
Alexis Wanke Hoffmann Elementary School
Grace Pressman Howsman Elementary School
Yurubi Gonzalez Mary Hull Elementary School
Alex Padilla Kallison Elementary School
Jessica Thompson Krueger Elementary School
Susana Hernandez Langley Elementary School
Brittany Knight Leon Springs ES
Natalie Del Bosque Leon Valley ES
Karen L. May Lewis Elementary School
Elva Espinosa Linton Elementary School
Karina Zuno Locke Hill Elementary School
Elizabeth Alegria Los Reyes Elementary School
Maria Marquez Martin Elementary School
Nicole Balderas McAndrew Elementary School
Elizabeth Arroyo Barajas McDermott Elementary School
Jackson Edwards Mead Elementary School
Christine Garza Meadow Village ES
DeShandra Miller Michael Elementary School
Nina Salinas Mireles Elementary School
Brittany Haywood Murnin Elementary School
Lilia Carrillo Myers Elementary School
Sara Gonzales Nichols Elementary School
Paige Harness Oak Hills Terrace ES
Caitlyn Slattery Ott Elementary School
Daisy Robles Passmore Elementary School
Sabrina Ramos Powell Elementary School
Mykah Tate Raba Elementary School
Consuelo Perez-Ybarbo Rhodes Elementary School
Margo Baker Scarborough ES
Joseph Herron Steubing Elementary School
Anne Zernhelt Timberwilde ES
Hannah Sandoval Villarreal Elementary School
Marissa Castillo Wanke Elementary School
Claudia Lira Westwood Terrace ES

 

First Year Middle School Educators of the Year

Name Campus
Shelby Eichelberger Bernal Middle School
Ashley Schwertfeger Briscoe Middle School
Kelsey Gudson Connally Middle School
Jasmine Mendiola Folks Middle School
Cassidy Oldham Hector Garcia Middle School
Ariana Garza Jefferson Middle School
Alexandra Perez Jones Middle School
Carlie Ralston Jordan Middle School
Ilissa Garcia Luna Middle School
Roberto Martinez Neff Middle School
Aubri Taylor Pease Middle School
Rayne Spoor Rawlinson Middle School
Crystal Guerra Rayburn Middle School
Ryan Garcia Ross Middle School
Brittany Vandergrift Rudder Middle School
Michele Bailey Stevenson Middle School
Matthew Garcia Stinson Middle School
Monica Fussell Vale Middle School
David Hector Zachry Middle School

 

First Year High School Educators of the Year

Name Campus
Shane Lemanski Brandeis High School
Anne-Marie Allard Brennan High School
Daniel DuBois Clark High School
Michael Rosser Communications Arts High School
Lindsey Amstead Health Careers High School
Michael Garcia Holmes High School
Felicia Martinez Jay High School
Matthew Williams Jay Science & Engineering Academy
James Collazo Marshall High School
Dennis Olivares Northside Alternative HS
Abigael Suneson NSITE
Staci M. Schoellhorn O'Connor High School
Jessica Hopper Stevens High School
Justin Guerra Taft High School
Katlyn Mills Warren High School

 

Elementary Educators of the Year

Name Campus
Laura A. Galindo Adams Hill Elementary School
Jamie Guerra Allen Elementary School
Candace Tackett Aue Elementary School
Melissa J. Martini Beard Elementary School
Brandon Benson Behlau Elementary School
Stephanie Murphy Blattman Elementary School
Courtney Flores Boldt Elementary School
JulieBush Boone Elementary School
Vickie Arce Brauchle Elementary School
Brittany M. Colabrese Braun Station ES
Lourdes Chavez Burke Elementary School
Alejandra Castro Cable Elementary School
Susie Talboys Carlos Coon Elementary School
Janet Powell Carnahan Elementary School
Elizabeth Soto Carson Elementary School
Maria Adams Cody Elementary School
Jody Farias Cole Elementary School
Charmaine N. McMillen Colonies North ES
Jenna Gobin Driggers Elementary School
Paula Page Warden Ellison Elementary School
Crystal Garcia Elrod Elementary School
Keri Leech Esparza Elementary School
Pati Aguilar Evers Elementary School
Michelle Renshaw Fernandez Elementary School
Elma Gloria Fields Elementary School
Alejandra F. Esparza Fisher Elementary School
Melony Reyes Forester Elementary School
Edward Benavides Franklin Elementary School
Tammy Taylor Galm Elementary School
Debbie Myrick Glass Elementary School
Priscilla Jurado Glenn Elementary School
Bethany Morantes Glenoaks Elementary School
Amanda Reich Hatchett Elementary School
Antonia Ecker Helotes Elementary School
Denise Tamez Henderson Elementary School
Brittany Padilla Hoffmann Elementary School
Damari Sifuentes Stoops Howsman Elementary School
Claudia B. Castillo Mary Hull Elementary School
KaysieClem Kallison Elementary School
Jaymie McDonough-Flores Knowlton Elementary School
Ofelia Sanchez-Flores Krueger Elementary School
Elizabeth Vick Kuentz Elementary School
Alexandra Villarreal Langley Elementary School
Sarah Metcalfe Leon Springs ES
Elvira Valadez Leon Valley ES
Sara McNally Lewis Elementary School
Emma Wittman Lieck Elementary School
Krista Gales Avalos Linton Elementary School
Christy Simon Locke Hill Elementary School
Shanna Delany Los Reyes Elementary School
Veronica Rubi Urias Martin Elementary School
Stacey Evans May Elementary School
Krista Rivera-Torres McAndrew Elementary School
Adriana Gamez Mead Elementary School
Blanca Rodriguez Meadow Village ES
Stephanie Garza McDermott ES
Sue Anne Umpierre Michael Elementary School
Alyssa Ganev Mireles Elementary School
Sonia C. Escamilla Mora Elementary School
Ashlee Girard Murnin Elementary School
Grace Y. Ramirez Myers Elementary School
Victoria Simpson Nichols Elementary School
Stacie Michelle Tharp Northwest Crossing ES
Rebecca Sandles Oak Hills Terrace ES
Charmaine Freemyer Bride Ott Elementary School
Suzanne Romo Carreon-Flippen Passmore Elementary School
Jennifer Villarreal-Zepeda Powell Elementary School
Melanie A. Newman Raba Elementary School
Antoinette Patrice Clemons Cavazos Rhodes Elementary School
Jennifer Saenz Scarborough ES
Maria D. Garza Scobee Elementary School
Stephanie M. Wilson Steubing Elementary School
Leah Hunter Thornton Elementary School
Deborah Segovia-Patterson Timberwilde ES
Carrie Fontenot Valley Hi Elementary School
Maria Moreno Villarreal Elementary School
Charley Williams Wanke Elementary School
Laura S. Lara Ward Elementary School
Jessica Silva Valenzuela Westwood Terrace ES

 

Middle School Educators of the Year

Name Campus
Rebekah Contrestano Bernal Middle School
Ray Flores Briscoe Middle School
Lisa Holmes Connally Middle School
Rudolph Eric Arzola Folks Middle School
Guerrina M. Esparza Hector Garcia Middle School
Kymberly Cavazos Hobby Middle School
Zilkia Ortiz Holmgreen Center
Amy Wieting Jefferson Middle School
Marianna Urrutia Oyervides Jones Middle School
Alexandra Redgate Jordan Middle School
Lara Burnett Luna Middle School
Gustavo Trevino Neff Middle School
Dr. Marian Johnson Northside Alternative MS
Catherine Kaster Pease Middle School
Kelli Simon Potter Rawlinson Middle School
Lori R. King Rayburn Middle School
Jacqueline Grobe Rudder Middle School
Jennifer Gonzales Stevenson Middle School
Sheree Lenhart Kreusel Stinson Middle School
Ana Paola Nuñez Sul Ross Middle School
Stacey Duke Vale Middle School
Crystal Williams Zachry Middle School

 

High School Educators of the Year

Name Campus
Jennifer Schulze-Aguirre Brandeis High School
Amy Louise Sachs Brennan High School
Ruth Caldwell Chavez Excel Academy
Darrell Weeks Clark High School
Jill Barton Communications Arts High School
Jason Paul Construction Careers Academy
Rachel P. Deleon Harlan High School
Kim Curtis Health Careers High School
Matthew Singleton Holmes High School
James Butler Jay High School
Eric Kotara Jay Science & Engineering Academy
Kevin Quinn Tabb Marshall High School
Bruce Etheridge Northside Alternative HS
John Paredes NSITE
Celia Ruiz O Connor High School
Brittany Cervantes Reddix Center
Tiffany Burrell Stevens High School
Lauren Malik Taft High School
Jamie Pfeil Warren High School