Larry Martin Library Clock Tower on a sunny day.

Course Selections 2020-2021

Course Selections 2020-2021


 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS: English 1 / PAP English 2 / PAP English 3 / AP / AP-Dual English 4 AP / AP-Dual English 4 College Prep English 4 Honors-Dual Academic Decathlon Honors 1 – 4 Creative Writing/ Literary Magazine* Literary Magazine 1 & 2 Media Literacy* Junior / Senior Seminar* Communication Applications (Speech)*

SOCIAL STUDIES: World Geography / World Geography PAP Human Geography AP World History / PAP / AP / AP-Dual US History / AP / AP-Dual Government / AP & Economics / AP European History AP* Mexican American Studies* Personal Finance* / Street Law* Psychology* / Sociology* Psychology AP / PAP*

SCIENCE: Advanced Animal Science Advanced Plant & Soil Science / Dual Anatomy & Physiology Aquatic Science Astronomy Biology / Biology PAP Biology AP / AP-Dual Chemistry / Chemistry PAP Chemistry AP Earth & Space Science Environmental Science AP/ AP-Dual Environmental Systems Food Science Forensic Science Geo Science UT On-Ramps Medical Microbiology Physics / Physics 1 AP / Physics UT On-Ramps Physics 2 AP Physics C AP

FINE ARTS: Art 1* – 4 Art 2D AP Art History AP Band 1* – 4 Jazz Band 1* – 4 Band Flags1* – 4 Choir 1* – 4 Dance 1* – 4 Music Theory AP Orchestra 1* – 4 Instrumental Ensemble 1 – 4 Pep Squad *1 – 4 Technical Theatre 1* – 4 Theatre Arts 1* – 4 Musical Theatre 1 – 4

*MATHEMATICS: Algebra 1 / Algebra 1 PAP Geometry / Geometry PAP Algebra 2 / Algebra 2 PAP Algebra 3 (College Prep Math) College Algebra Honors / Dual / UT On-Ramps Pre-Calculus PAP / PAP-Dual / UT On-Ramps Calculus AB AP/ AP-Dual Calculus BC AP/ AP-Dual Statistics / AP Algebraic Reasoning Math Models AP Computer Science A1

WORLD LANGUAGES: Spanish 1, Spanish 2 / PAP Spanish 3 / PAP, Spanish 4 AP Spanish 5 AP / Spanish 6 H German 1, German 2 / PAP German 3 PAP, German 4 AP Latin 1, Latin 2 / PAP Latin 3 PAP, Latin 4 AP French 1, French 2 / PAP French 3 PAP, French 4 AP

* Available courses that do NOT require prerequisites but may have grade level restrictions.


ELECTIVES/ ENDORSEMENT COURSES  

* Available courses that do NOT require prerequisites but may have grade level restrictions.

 

ENGINEERING: Principles of Applied Engineering* Manufacturing Engineering Technology Robotics 1 & 2

COMPUTER SCIENCE: AP Computer Science Principles* Computer Science 1 PAP* AP Computer Science A1 Computer Science 2 Honors Computer Science 3 Honors

EARLY LEARNING / TEACHING & TRAINING: Principles of Human Services* Child Development* Child Guidance* / Dual Instructional Practices* Practicum in Early Learning Practicum in Education & Training

HEALTHCARE: Principles of Health Science* Medical Terminology / Dual Health Science Theory Health Science Theory / Clinical Medical Microbiology Anatomy & Physiology Pharmacology Practicum in Health Science (Phlebotomy/EKG) Practicum in Health Science (Medical Assistant) Practicum in Health Science (Patient Care Technician)

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT / MARKETING: Principles of Business, Marketing & Finance* Business Information Management* Business Management Practicum in Business Management Sports & Entertainment / Social Media Marketing* Advanced Marketing Practicum in Marketing

ANIMATION: Digital Media* Animation 1* & 2 Practicum in Animation

AUDIO-VIDEO: Principles of Arts, AV Tech & Communication* Audio Video Production 1* & 2 Practicum in Audio Video Production

GRAPHIC DESIGN: Digital Media* Graphic Design & Illustration 1* & 2 Practicum in Graphic Design & Illustration

COMMERCIAL PHOTOGRAPHY: Digital Media* Commercial Photography 1* & 2 Practicum in Commercial Photography

JOURNALISM: Adv. Journalism Newspaper 1* – 3 Adv. Journalism Yearbook 1* – 3 Photojournalism* Independent Study in Journalism

SPEECH / DEBATE: Debate Honors 1* – 3 Oral Interpretation 1* – 3 Independent Study Speech

ARCHITECTURE: Principles of Architecture* Architecture Design 1 & 2 Practicum in Architectural Design

CULINARY ARTS: Introduction to Culinary Arts* Culinary Arts / Adv. Culinary Arts Practicum in Culinary Arts

FASHION DESIGN: Fashion Design 1* & 2 Pract. in Entrepreneurship/Fashion 1 & 2

ANIMAL SCIENCE: Prin. of Ag, Food & Natural Resources* Livestock Production Small Animal Management/Equine Science Veterinary Medical Applications Adv. Animal Science Practicum in Ag – Animal Science

PLANT SCIENCE: Prin. of Ag, Food & Natural Resources* Greenhouse Operation & Production Floral Design / Dual Adv. Floral Design Horticulture Science Adv. Plant & Soil Science / Dual Practicum in Ag – Plant Science

AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING: Prin. of Ag, Food & Natural Resources* Ag Mechanics & Metal Technologies Ag Structures Design & Fabrication Ag Equipment Design & Fabrication Practicum in Ag – Ag Engineering ROTC: ROTC 1* – 4

AGRIBUSINESS: Prin. of Ag, Food & Natural Resources* Professional Standards in Agribusiness/Professional Communications Agribusiness Management & Marketing Ag Leadership, Research & Communication Practicum in Ag - Agribusiness

AG ENVIRONMENTAL/ NATURAL RESOURCES: Prin. of Ag, Food & Natural Resources* Wildlife, Fisheries & Ecology Mgt. / Dual Range Ecology Management Practicum in Ag – Environmental Resources

OTHER COURSES: Athletics AVID 2 / 3 / 4 / Senior Seminar Career Preparation (COOP)* GT Student Leadership Honors 1 & 2 Health* Ind. Study Mentorship (ISM) H 1 & 2 PE Team Sports* / Individual Sports* PE Weight Training* Sports Medicine 1* & 2

NO CREDIT COURSES: Off-Campus 1st, 7th or 8th period* Office Assistant*

DUAL CREDIT COURSES @ NVC, SAC OR ST. PHILIPS Adv. Technology & Manufacturing 1 & 2 Alamo Area Aerospace 1 & 2 Court Systems & Practices Information Technology & Security 1 & 2 Pharmacology Law & Public Safety Medical Terminology

ENTIRE COURSE CATALOG FOR O'CONNOR

Cafeteria Menus
Calendars
Registration
Health & Vaccination Forms
Buses & Boundaries
District Programs
Safeline
Graduation