Awards

NISD Awards

NISD Salutes Its Essential Workers and Business and Community Partners

In a spectacular night of gratitude, Northside ISD thanked outstanding essential employees and business and community partners at the 2021 NISD Partner and Employee Gratitude Awards. The awards ceremony even included a special celebrity guest. 

The awards night, hosted by the Northside Education Foundation (NEF) and sponsored by RBFCU, was live-streamed from Pedrotti’s Ranch and combined three award categories; NISD Employee Gratitude Awards, NISD Outstanding Partners of the Year, and NEF Unsung Heroes. 

In a video message, celebrity guest San Antonio Spur Tre Jones thanked all NISD employees for their service during such an unusual school year. 

The NISD Gratitude Awards highlighted NISD essential workers like custodians, nurses, child nutrition staff, and more. Teachers and administrators who went above and beyond during the pandemic were also recognized. 

Each year NISD campuses identify Outstanding Partners of the Year in four categories: Outstanding Business or Community Organization, Outstanding Mentor or Individual, and Outstanding Partnership Program. 

The NEF Unsung Heroes awards recognize business and community partners who support NEF’s mission of supporting innovation in NISD classrooms.

Watch a replay of the awards ceremony here

Here are the winners:

NISD Gratitude Awards

  • Amber Wood, Raba ES
  • Andrea Barrientez, Holmes HS
  • Christine Camarillo, Raba ES
  • Deanna O'Marah, Aue ES
  • Don Schmidt, NISD Adult & Community Services
  • Holmes High School Coaching Staff 
  • Jared Kircher, Wernli ES
  • Jesse Hernandez, Clark HS
  • Jonathan Carr, Holmgreen Center
  • Kristine Lee Martinez, Howsman ES
  • Larry Singletary, Holmgreen Center
  • Lorraine Hernandez, Holmes HS
  • Marlene Rodriguez, Raba ES
  • NISD Facilities & Operations Dept., Leroy San Miguel
  • NISD Health Services Dept., Dion Castaneda & Jennifer Pastrano
  • NISD Human Resources Dept., Debby Glass & Leticia Ramirez
  • NISD Learning Tree Team, Erika Ramirez & Leilany Felix
  • NISD Maintenance Team, Don Miller
  • NISD Police Dept., Mauricio Hernandez
  • NISD Purchasing Dept., Andrea Tena
  • NISD Special Education Dept., Michelle Kolar & Annette Vanslambrauch
  • NISD Technology Services Dept., Kris Trejo & Leann Kidd
  • Miguel Torres, Leon Valley ES
  • Patricia Streifert, McAndrew ES
  • Paul Elizondo, Bernal MS
  • Sandra de Leon, Raba ES
  • Sheree Kreusel, Stinson MS
  • Siobhan Hughes, Raba ES
  • Ursula Miller, Raba ES
  • NISD Child Nutrition Dept., Zulma Feliz
  • NISD Communications & Marketing Dept., Jason Gonzales & Keith Van Prooyen
  • NISD Curriculum & Instruction Dept., Dr. Janis Jordan
  • NISD Custodial Team
  • NISD Transportation Dept., Tesilia Garza
  • NISD Warehouse Team, Vanessa Caballero
  • NISD Academic Technology, Meredith Jones
  • NISD Community Education Dept., Mario Adame

NEF Unsung Heroes

  • Amanda Emery, Senior Executive Producer, Sinclair Broadcast Group
  • Don Schmidt, NISD Asst. Superintendent of Adult and Community Services
  • Instructional Materials Team
  • Library Services & Instructional Materials
  • McClung Station
  • NISD Purchasing Dept.
  • NISD Transportation
  • Warehouse Team

NISD Outstanding Partners of the Year

  • Darin Dinsmore, Construction Careers Academy
  • KFW Engineers & Surveying, Jay HS SEA
  • Michael Williams, Sul Ross MS
  • Orange Theory Fitness, Sul Ross MS
  • San Antonio Humane Society, Glen Oaks ES
  • Sergeant Kenny Mata, Linton ES 
  • St. John Baptist Church, Leon Valley ES
  • WOW Branding, Holmes HS
Cafeteria Menus
Calendars
Registration
Health & Vaccination Forms
Buses & Boundaries
District Programs
Safeline
Graduation