Students receiving their Chromebooks during distribution

Mathematics

Mathmatics

“Mathematics is not about numbers, equations, computations, or algorithms:  it is about understanding.”

- William Paul Thurston

In Northside ISD, we believe that all students should have access to the course pathway that will prepare them for college, career, military and beyond. To support this effort, the MS Math Program has multiple entry points from students to access Accelerated and Advanced coursework.  The courses offered in the MS Mathematics program are listed below, including a link to the Pacing Calendar for each course.

MS Math Pathways logo

Middle School Math District Grading Policy

The district grading policy for middle school Math is as follows:

40% Formative

60% Summative

 

MS Math Course Overview

Course Name &

Pacing Calendar

NISD Prerequisite

(or equivalent)

STAAR/EOC Test

Math 6

Math 5

STAAR 6

Accelerated Math 6

Math 5

STAAR 6

Math 7

Math 6

STAAR 7

MS Math Bridge

Math 6

STAAR 8

Accelerated Pre-Algebra

Accelerated Math 6

STAAR 8

Pre-Algebra

Math 7

STAAR 8

Advanced MS Algebra

Accelerated Pre-Algebra,

MS Math Bridge

Algebra EOC

Descriptions

Math 6 provides a foundation for on level students.
Accelerated Math 6 extends and connects 6th grade TEKS to aligned 7th grade TEKS
Math 7 builds on the 6th grade foundation for on level students
Accelerated Pre-Algebra **students from Accelerated Math 6 connect components from 7th grade TEKS into the 8th grade curriculum; builds a foundation for Advanced MS Algebra I 
Math Bridge I **students from Math 6 or Accelerated Math 6 integrates 7th and 8th grade curriculum; builds a foundation for Advanced MS Algebra I 
Pre-Algebra 8 builds a foundation for Algebra for on level students
Advanced MS Algebra I **students from Accelerated Pre- Algebra or Math Bridge I builds a foundation to solve problems using linear, quadratic and exponential functions

 

Math Department Teachers

6th Grade:

  • Miranda Gunn
  • Sydney Harvey
  • Regina Villafranca

7th Grade:

  • Michelle Libby
  • Samuel Catlin
  • Carrie Summit

8th Grade:

  • Simon Guajardo
  • Paola Kisel
  • Jessica Ley
  • Tracey Tanner
  • Brandon Tate
Cafeteria Info & Menus
Calendars
Registration
Health & Vaccination Forms
Buses & Boundaries
District Programs
Safeline
Graduation