Football picture

Extracurriculars

Activities

Sponsor
Coach Lambert - Head Boys Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

Maverick Basketball

7th Grade Coaches 8th Grade Coaches
Coach Lambert Coach Barron
Coach Juarez Coach Sanchez

 

Date Opponent 7th Grade 8th Grade
11/17/22 Rawlinson

@Straus 

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Rawlinson

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

12/01/22 Luna

@Luna

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

12/08/22 Garcia

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Garcia

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

12/15/22 Bernal

@Bernal

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

1/12/23 Briscoe

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Briscoe

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

1/19/23 BYE WEEK BYE WEEK
1/26/23 Folks

@Folks

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

 

*All Athletes should be picked up no later than 7:30pm at Straus*

 

Sponsor
Coach Lambert - Head Boys Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

Maverick Football

7th Grade Coaches 8th Grade Coaches
Coach Barron Coach Lambert
Coach Juarez Coach Gatian
Coach Cantu Coach Sanchez

 

 

Date Opponent  7th Grade 8th Grade
09/07/22 Rawlinson 

@Straus 

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

@ Rawlinson 

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

09/14/22 Luna 

N/A

@Straus

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

09/21/22 Garcia

@Straus

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

@Garcia 

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

09/28/22 Bernal

@Bernal

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

10/05/22 Briscoe 

@Straus

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

@Briscoe 

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

10/12/22 BYE WEEK

BYE

WEEK

10/19/22 Folks

@Folks

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 4:30pm

B Team: To Follow

 

*All athletes should be picked up no later than 7:30pm at Straus*

 

 

Sponsor
Coach Lambert - Head Boys Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

More details on our boys Maverick Soccer team schedule coming soon! #TeamStraus

 

Sponsor
Coach Lambert - Head Boys Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

More details on our boys Maverick Track & Field team schedule coming soon! #TeamStraus

Sponsor
Coach Frugé - Head Girls Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

Maverick Basketball

7th Grade Coaches  8th Grade Coaches
Coach Mathis Coach Fruge
Coach Nerron Coach Ojeda

 

Date Opponent 7th Grade 8th Grade
11/17/22 Rawlinson

@Straus 

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Rawlinson

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

12/01/22 Luna

@Luna

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

12/08/22 Garcia

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Garcia

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

12/15/22 Bernal

@Bernal

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

1/12/23 Briscoe

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Briscoe

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

1/19/23 BYE WEEK BYE WEEK
1/26/23 Folks

@Folks

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

 

*All Athletes should be picked up no later than 7:30pm at Straus*

Sponsor
Coach Frugé - Head Girls Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

More details on our girls Maverick Soccer team schedule coming soon! #TeamStraus

Sponsor
Coach Frugé - Head Girls Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

More details on our girls Maverick Track & Field team schedule coming soon! #TeamStraus

Sponsor
Coach Frugé - Head Girls Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

Maverick Volleyball

7th Grade Coaches 8th Grade Coaches
Coach Mathis - A Team Coach Fruge - A Team
Coach Nerone - B Team Coach Ojeda - B Team

 

Date Opponent  7th Grade 8th Grade
09/08/22 Rawlinson 

@Straus 

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@ Rawlinson 

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

09/15/22 Luna 

@Luna

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

09/22/22 Garcia

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Garcia 

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

09/29/22 Bernal

@Bernal

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

10/06/22 Briscoe 

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

@Briscoe 

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

10/13/22 BYE WEEK BYE

WEEK

10/20/22 Folks  

@Straus

A Team: 5:00pm

B Team: To Follow

 

*All athletes should be picked up no later than 7:30pm at Straus*

Sponsor
Coach Frugé - Head Girls Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach & Coach Lambert - Head Boys Athletic Coordinator/Head Coach

Coach Frugé julie.fruge@nisd.net

Coach Lambert david.lambert@nisd.net

Northside Athletic Website

https://nisd.net/athletics/

 

Online Forms and Sports Physical for Eligibility

https://nisd.net/athletics/rank-one-forms-and-insurance

 

Straus Athletic Schedules Per Season

https://www.rankonesport.com/Schedules/View_Schedule_All_Web.aspx?D=73d7d183-dab5-4895-8d5a-a298a86ecd20&S=7178&Mt=0

 

Ticket Sales (No Cash Accepted - Tickets Must Be Pre-Purchased)

https://nisd.net/athletics/middle-school-tickets

 

 

Club Name

Meeting Day Meeting Location Meeting Time
Anime Club Wednesday's Library B101

During Lunches

Art Club Monday's  B116

4:00pm-5:00pm

Baking Club 1st Tuesday of the Month A134

4:00pm-5:00pm

BeyBlades Tuesday's B220

8:00am-8:8:30am

Board Game Club Monday's  C118

4:00pm-5:00pm

Book Club Monday's  A207

8:00am-8:30am

Chess Club Tuesday's  C224

8:00am-8:30am

Dance Club 1st Thursday of the Month C109

4:00pm-5:00pm

E-Sports Tuesday's & Friday's C206

8:00am-8:30am

Fellowship Christian Athletes Twice Monthly  F101

8:00am-8:30am

Friends Having Fun Wednesday's  A134

4:00pm-5:00pm

Friends of the Arts  1st Friday of the Month F101

8:00am-8:30am

Garden Club Tuesday's  D102

4:00pm-5:00pm

K-Pop Club Thursday's  C117 

8:00am-8:30am

Kindness Club 1st Friday of the Month B101A

8:00am-8:30am

Knitting & Crochet Club Friday's  D101

8:00am-8:30am

Legos Club Monday's C205

4:00pm-5:00pm

Marvel Club 4th Tuesday of the Month B217

8:00am-8:30am

Money Maker Club 2nd Wednesday of the Month C208

4:15pm

News Team Tuesday's & Thursday's  C222

8:00am-8:30am

Pen Pal Club 1st & 4th Wednesday of the Month A201

4:00pm-5:00pm

Photography Club Tuesday's  C114

4:00pm-5:00pm

Robotics Monday's  C205

4:00pm-5:00pm

Solar Cars Tuesday's  C206

4:00pm-5:00pm

Spanish Club 1st Wednesday of the Month B112

8:00am-8:30am

Star Wars Club 2nd Tuesday of the Month A208

8:00am-8:30am

Student Council  Thursday's  C209

4:00pm-5:00pm

Writing Club Wednesday's  B213

8:00am-8:30am

Yoga Club Wednesday's  A133

8:00am-8:30am

 

 

 

 

 

Cafeteria Info & Menus
Calendars
Registration
Health & Vaccination Forms
Buses & Boundaries
District Programs
Safeline
Graduation