O'Connor GreenHand Chapter Conducting Team with State banner.

Extracurriculars

Athletics

Sponsor
Athletic Director David Malesky

ATHLETICS

RANK ONE PHYSICAL FORMS LINK

OC Athletic Boosters Facebook Page Link

OC ATHLETICS Page

Here at O'Connor we offer several programs.

Football 

Basketball

Volleyball

Softball

Golf

Diving

Swimming

Track

Baseball

Soccer

Tennis

Cross Country

 

Call the school for more information 397-4800

 

 

 

Arts

The Fine Arts programs at O'Connor are some of the finest NISD has to offer.  Contact the Directors for more information.

Band: Alfonso Alvarado

Orchestra: Brenda Johnson

Choir: Sarah Stevens

Theater: Michael Arellano

Art: Perla Tenorio

Dance/PEP/ Cheer: Amy Pawelek

Clubs

Club Sponsor Meeting Time Meeting Location

Alpha Gamma Tau (GT Club)

Tiffany Sweitzer   G207
Art Club Perla Tenorio   M113
Book Club Sheryl Stoeck   Library
Chess Club Stuart Williams   P5
Computer Science Club William Haltom   J205
DECA      

Drama Club & Thespians Environmental Club

Michael Arellano   M116

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

David Malesky   GYM
French Club Charlene Rowe   G106
Friends Having Fun Lily Acosta   H112
German Club Susanne Thielen   G107
Guitar Club Greg Scherrer   H210

Hearts of Yarn (knitting club)

Jennifer Cain   H120

HOSA (Health Professionals)

Heidi Arenivas   J109
Inclusion & Diversity Club Tom Davern   H219
Japanese Club Jeffery Naas   J121
Kindness Club Monica Pohovich   H117
Latin Club Preston Edwards   K112
LGBTQA Teriq Bethea   P7
Literary Magazine Jake Beckwith   H209

Mu Alpha Theta Multicultural Club

Lisa Wise   F204
NHS* (must qualify) Annie Smith/ Greg Scherrer   H215/H210
Science Club Amy Nichols   J114
Student Council Brenda Hoffer-Cullum   F105
TAFE (Future Educators) Jackie Swan   G210
Fashion Club Margaret Pruitt   G214
History Club Jennifer Cain   H120
Newspaper Club Prowler Katie Scott   M111
Photography Club Katie Scott   M111
Robotics Romeo Valdez   J103

The Roots (Gardening Club)

Tiffany Sweitzer   G207

UIL - Academic Competition

Katie Scott   M111
UIL - Current Events Tiffany Sweitzer   G207
FFA Bryan Hawkins   E109
Yearbook Katie Scott   M111
ROTC Col. Ramos   F112

 

SUBMIT THIS FORM FOR CLUB INFORMATION.

Activities

Sponsor
Lt Col (ret) J. Ramos & MSgt (ret) R. Perez

AFJROTC Unit TX-20082

- Lt Col (ret) J. Ramos

  Senior Aerospace Science Instructor

  Office:  210-397-4794

  jesus.ramos@nisd.net

- MSgt (ret) Ralph Perez

  Aerospace Science Instructor

  Office:  210-397-4897

  ralph.perez@nisd.net

OHS Cadet Corps Website

 

Cafeteria Info & Menus
Calendars
Registration
Health & Vaccination Forms
Buses & Boundaries
District Programs
Safeline
Graduation