Honors

Plaza Of Influence

The Plaza of Influence at the Northside Sports Gym recognizes those who have gone Beyond the Game to make a positive difference in the lives of NISD students. This commitment to make a difference exemplifies the mission of Northside ISD.

Consider recognizing someone who has left a lasting impression on you because they went Beyond the Game. This person could be anyone who touched the lives of Northside students in an impactful way.

Your $50 tax-deductible donation to the Northside Education Foundation (NEF) will fund a paver with your influential person's name to be installed in the Northside Plaza of Influence. Your name along with the reason why this Person of Influence went Beyond the Game will be placed in an area of prominence for all to view. In addition to the honorary paver, your donation supports NEF’s Grants Program benefiting staff and student enrichment.

The Northside Sports Gym and the Plaza of Influence were formally dedicated on November 30, 2016. 

The Northside Sports Gym is located at the Farris Athletic Complex at 8400 N. Loop 1604 W.

For more information about the Plaza of Influence, call the NISD Athletics Office at (210) 397-7509.

Plaza of Influence Honorees as of Sep 27

Beyond the Game

BEYOND THE GAME is a Servant Leadership Initiative that challenges our Coaches and student athletes to be leaders on their campus and in all areas of their lives.  The Athletic Department produces a multi-day Leadership Conference that brings in strong motivational speakers to encourage our athletes to push themselves Beyond the Game.  This event has inspiring speakers geared for Teachers, Coaches, Parents, and Students.  The 2022 Conference speakers included Stephen Mackey - 2 Words Author/Speaker, Jade Gordon - Speaker, Lisa Campos -UTSA Athletic Director, Susan Elza - UIL Athletic Director, Marcellus Casey - KC Chiefs Team Chaplain, Jeff Traylor - UTSA Head Football Coach, Clint Rutledge - Author, Damon West - Speaker and Carey Casey - Former Dallas Cowboy Team Chaplain/ Speaker.  

Leadership Summit 2022

Team Tennis Health Careers advances to Regionals  
Cross Country Holmes - Boys District Champions O'Connor - Girls District Champions State Qualifiers - Brandeis Boys Team State Qualifiers - Caila Lyons - Brennan, Mikaela Garza - Brandeis, Sanai Rob
Volleyball Brandeis - Regional Quarter Finalist Harlan - Regional Quarter Finalist O'Connor - Regional Quarter Finalist Warren - Regional Quarter Finalist  
Football   Brennan - Regional Quarter Finalist Harlan - Quarter Finalist  
Swimming/Diving   State Qualifiers Diving - Harlan, Taft, Clark Swimming - Clark Boys - 200 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly, 100 Breaststroke,100 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 400 Free Relay Brandeis Boys - 200 IM HC Boys - 50 Freestyle O'Connor Girls - 100 Breaststroke State Results Diving - Lane Stallworth, Clark - 2nd Place  Swimming - Evan Croley, Clark - 100 Free - 3rd Place Swimming  - Evan Croley, Clark - 100 Back - 4th Place  
Basketball   Girls Basketball - Clark Girls Basketball - Harlan Girls Basketball - Brennan Regional Champion Regional Qualifier Regional Qualifier
Softball O'Connor - State Champions  
  • J. Patrick Burk - Clark HS
  • Eldridge Burns, Jr. - Clark HS
  • Eric G. Burns - Clark HS
  • Wade Cleary - Clark HS
  • Major Steven Gventer - Clark HS
  • Monica Velasquez McIlwain - Clark HS
  • Dr. Mark Moran - Clark HS
  • J.D. Story - Clark HS
  • James "Rad" Weaver - Clark HS
  • Kevin Wolff - Clark HS
  • Cliff Dugosh - Holmes HS
  • Donna Eckert-Fields - Holmes HS
  • Dr. Edward Carl Elder - Holmes HS
  • Col. Lisa C Firmin - Holmes HS
  • Darold Williamson - Holmes HS
  • Anthony Beverley - Jay HS
  • Captain Janae C. Florance - Jay HS
  • Linda Goldfarb - Jay HS
  • Danny Padron - Jay HS 
  • Tony Pelletier - Jay HS
  • Lt. Col. Scott Thomas - Jay HS
  • Heidi Bush - Mackey
  • John Bordano - Marshall HS
  • Dr. Fred Bryant - Marshall HS
  • Priest Holmes - Marshall HS
  • Monica C. Mendez - Marshall HS
  • William Raba - Marshall HS
  • Mandie Alice Tibball Svatek - Marshall HS
  • Mike Hodges – O’Connor HS
  • Captain Jordan Eddington - Stevens HS
  • Lori Castro - Taft HS
  • Michelle Fiedler Mikesh - Taft HS
  • Giancarlo "John" Ortega - Taft HS
  • Robert Reyes - Taft HS
  • LTC Colette Topfer - Taft HS
  • Daniel Flores - Warren HS
  • Dr. Alicia Wooten – Warren HS 

Want to know more about The NISD 6 COMMUNITY PILLARS Award Winners, visit this link.